On April 16, 2019 Business Ombudsman under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan met with entrepreneurs of Khorezm Region.
In the meeting, entrepreneurs were provided with detailed explanations of contemporary reforms, reduction of tax burdens, licensing procedures and etc.
Business Ombudsman also presented new mechanisms to ensure legality of inspections of business entities by governmental agencies and further protection of rights and interests of entrepreneurs.
In particular, new measures, opportunities and resources for protection of rights and legitimate interests of entrepreneurs in the regions were discussed.
Most importantly, Business Ombudsman explained to the entrepreneurs procedures for coordinating inspections of business entities, control over the legality of inspections that were conducted by governmental agencies, which from 1 April 2019 are under the auspices of the Commissioner for Protection of Rights and Legitimate Interests of Entrepreneurs under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Meeting was held in an open discussion format, where entrepreneurs were presented with an opportunity to address their inquiries some of which were resolved after the meeting. Entrepreneurs were also provided with explanations of legal nature on their subject matter, whereas remaining inquiries were taken for further investigation.
Concluding the meeting, the Business Ombudsman emphasised that similar meetings will be held across the republic with a sole aim to support entrepreneurs and improve business environment.