The Office of the Business Ombudsman considered an appeal published in electronic media, in which a group of entrepreneurs operating in the fish farming industry expressed dissatisfaction about the failure to provide compensation for damage, caused as a result of the breakthrough of the Sardoba reservoir.
As a result of the breakthrough of the Sardoba reservoir on May 1, 2020, fish ponds with a total area of 3.4 thousand hectares were damaged in the Sardoba, Aklotin and Mirzaabad districts, where 66 business entities were engaged in fish farming.
According to the Financial Department of the Syrdarya region, in accordance with the order of the khokim, 9.5 billion soums were allocated from the local budget to pay off soft loans for cotton and grain.
According to the information provided by the khokimiyat of the Syrdarya region, to date, the amount of damage caused to all fish farms is being studied, and based on the results, it is planned to send an appeal to the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the allocation of a subsidy to compensate for the damage.
Kasimov Dilmurod Sultanmuratovich
Any economic progress depends on the development of private ownership, entrepreneurship and private sector.