A meeting was held with entrepreneurs of Jizzakh region
The Business Ombudsman is taking a number of measures aimed at developing the business environment and attracting the population of the republic to entrepreneurship.
In particular, on the basis of instructions given by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan during his visit to the Fergana region on June 5-6, 2020, the Business Ombudsman visited the Jizzakh region as part of the implementation of the concept "Fergana Reformer Entrepreneur in Fergana" in all regions of the republic.
During the visit, an extended meeting was held with entrepreneurs of the region with the involvement of representatives of other institutions. At the same time, meetings were held in the city of Jizzakh, Arnasai, Forish, Sharaf-Rashidov, as well as Mirzachul districts with those who plan to implement their entrepreneurial initiatives.
During these meetings, entrepreneurs addressed to the Business Ombudsman with questions of assistance in protecting their rights and legitimate interests, overcoming bureaucratic obstacles in obtaining loans, selling and renting empty state facilities, as well as assisting start-up entrepreneurs in launching their initiatives.
Among other things, the problems of entrepreneurs with connection to gas, electric networks and water supply were studied, and instructions were given to the responsible institutions to eliminate the identified problems.