An international conference on strengthening the cooperation between Business Ombudsmen was held
On November 12, 2020, the second meeting of the Business-ombudsman Institutions in Eastern Europe and Central Asia was held. This event was held online, where the Business Ombudsmen of Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Poland and Albania and the representatives of OECD and EBRD took part.
During the event, Deputy Business Ombudsman of Uzbekistan J. Urunov made a speech and shared his Uzbek experience in the sphere of protection of rights of entrepreneurs.
In particular, the participants got acquainted with the activities and institutional structure of the Institute of the Business Ombudsman in Uzbekistan, as well as methods of providing assistance to entrepreneurs during the pandemic.
This event was previously held in November 2019 in Tbilisi, where all the Business Ombudsmen of the region gathered within the framework of the international business conference "Creating Enabling Environment for Sustainable Business in Eastern Europe and Central Asia."
This conference demonstrated that there are different models of Business Ombudsman institutions in the region. In particular, in Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan the institutions of the Business Ombudsman were created with the assistance of international partners, while in Georgia, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan they were created by national governments.
Deputy Business Ombudsman J. Urunov expressed confidence that such events will contribute to solving urgent problematic issues of business representatives of the participating countries, including their operational protection from negative consequences when they carry out foreign economic activities.